Commiphora Myrrh from Yemen with Certificate of Origin inspected by the Yemeni Department of Agriculture stamped by the Chamber of Commerce guaranteeing its origin and authenticity.
Myrrh oil is a natural, aromatic, sap-like resin or “gum” that is derived from the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, which is related to the Frankincense tree. Our myrrh resin is wild-harvested by hand and then infused with sunflower oil into the most beautiful oil.
MYRRH OIL BENEFITS
Used in aromatherapy applications, Myrrh Oil is known to have expectorant effects that reduce the discomforts of respiratory problems, offering relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm. When diffused to achieve a relaxed mood, inhaling the sedative scent of Myrrh is known to stabilize emotions, lift negative moods, promote the feeling of being grounded, and encourage the feeling of spiritual awakening. Myrrh Oil is a common ingredient in remedies for asthma, cough, colds, lung congestion, and indigestion.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, works as a powerful antioxidant that maintains skin health by facilitating the fading of unwanted blemishes. It soothes skin discomforts such as itchiness and symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments.
It also adds its naturally pleasant fragrance and moisture to cosmetics, especially for skin care. Used in hair, Myrrh Oil’s astringency strengthens the roots and thus reduces or prevents hair loss. When applied to a dry scalp and dry hair, is known to address dandruff, while its scent is known to stimulate the brain and promote alertness and energy.
Used in a massage, lower back and knee pain treatment works as an astringent that strengthens the muscles and smooths the skin while promoting relaxation. It cleanses the pores by increasing perspiration, lower back and knee pain treatment and its anti-inflammatory properties prevent bodily toxins, such as salt, excess water, and harmful gases, from accumulating in the circulatory system. By stimulating circulation, Myrrh Oil works to supply tissues with oxygen, which regulates metabolic rate, addresses symptoms of indigestion, and boosts immunity.
Used medicinally, Myrrh Oil is known to facilitate the healing of wounds by protecting them from infection and by calming tissue inflammation. Its astringent property helps prevent wounds from hemorrhaging, thus preventing excessive blood loss. With emmenagogue properties, Myrrh Oil is known to regulate menstruation and to ease its negative symptoms, such as hormonal imbalances that lead to mood swings. Myrrh Oil has powerful anti-catarrhal properties that make it beneficial for eliminating or reducing the symptoms of viral infections. It does this is by reducing mucus in the respiratory tract and relieving congestion. Myrrh Essential Oil is also known to effectively eliminate fungal infections.
As illustrated, Myrrh Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:
COSMETIC: Anti-microbial, Astringent, Stimulant, Tonic, Anti-inflammatory, Circulatory, Cicatrisant.
ODOROUS: Anti-microbial, Expectorant, Stimulant, Carminative, Stomachic, Immune Booster, Tonic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Emmenagogue, Sedative, Pulmonary Tonic.
MEDICINAL: Anti-microbial, Astringent, Anti-fungal, Stimulant, Carminative, Stomachic, Anti-catarrhal, Anti-septic, Immune-boosting, Tonic, Anti-inflammatory, Emmenagogue, Diaphoretic, Vulnerary, Circulatory, Balsamic, Cicatrisant, Fungicidal, Digestive, Pulmonary Tonic.
IMPORTANT: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.
Debbie Client –
Fast shipping and was so easy to order,, love it. Thanks
Fade YAmen –
Love it so and very good quality.. Thanks
debclifton64 (verified owner) –
This has a good scent & I’ve made incense & diffused it & it’s softer & less smoky than other Myrrh oils I’ve gotten before.
admin (verified owner) –
Thank you for sharing and we will love to gave u 50% off for your next order please contact us to send u the coupon code.